Privacy policy for Januar

This privacy statement describes how we collect and use personal information in connection with the "Januar" platform. The data controller for the personal data web process for "Januar" is Januar ApS, corporate identity number (38891294) by the general manager.  When we use "we" or "us" in this privacy statement, we therefore mean Januar ApS. If you have questions about our processing of your personal information, you can contact us at:

Post address:                                            
Applebys Plads 7,
1411 København K

Contact information                                          
mikael@januar.com

1. What types of personal information do we process    

Information you provide when you register your interest in our services on our website or register for newsletters:

- First Name  
- Last Name
- Email address  
- City
- Company

Information when you visit our website:
- IP address
- [Customizable input from cookie consent provider]  

2. Purpose and legal basis of the procedure

Type of treament/Purpose

Description

Establishment of customer relationships and customer follow.

The basis for processing is to carry out a contract with the registered, GDPR art. 6 No. 1 letter b.

Marketing  

You can either  sign up to receive newsletters and general marketing from us. You can also sign up to receive newsletters and marketing from us tailored to you.

The basis  for processing is to safeguard legitimate interests, as we collect  personal information about you as a result of you having an existing customer  relationship with us, cf. GDPR art. 6 No. 1 letter f. We may contact you with information about similar products  and services, as long as you have not reserved yourself against such inquiries.  The basis for processing in other cases is your consent, cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1 letter a.

Further development of the service / system development and improvement of the customer experience.

The basis for treatment is to safe guard legitimate interests, cf. GDPR art.6 no. 1 letter f. We have a legitimate interest in offering our customers the best possible service.

General inquiries from persons who are not existing customers.

The basis for treatment is GDPR art. 6 No. 1 letter f. When you contact us with a customer inquiry, we have a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to be able to provide customer service to stakeholders, and handle any inquiries.

3. Where is the personal information obtained from

The personal information we process about you is collected from you and through the use of our website.

4. Provision of personal information to others

We do not pass on your personal information to others, unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. We use data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of the processing. We use the following data processors as of today:

  • Google Ireland Ltd.

Personal information stored in databases with Google Cloud Platform. The company uses the cloud to operate the App and process information and personal information. It has been agreed that only servers in the EU will be used. The information is therefore processed and stored in the EU.

All processing of personal data takes place in the EU / EEA. If we enter into agreements with new data processors that involve the transfer of personal data outside the EU / EEA, we will ensure that the person receiving and processing the data is either in a country that is recognized in advance as safe by the European Commission, or is subject to or has signed a data processor agreement containing standard privacy provisions adopted by the European Commission or equivalent.

5. Storage time

We store and process your personal data for as long as this is necessary for the purpose that justifies the processing. This means that the length of treatment can vary from information to information. Personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time to receive marketing from us. If you create a user with us, your personal information will be stored as long as you keep the user . If you decide to delete / deactivate your user, we will delete the associated data. However, we may store personal information for a longer period, should it be necessary to pursue any legal claims or comply with legal obligations.

Information from customer feedback and general customer inquiries is stored for 12 months .

Marketing-related data is stored for up to 3 years. However, if our legitimate interest in processing the data was the basis for processing, the storage will cease if such a legitimate interest lapses, for example because you have terminated an existing customer relationship. If consent was the basis for processing, the information will be deleted as you withdraw your consent. Cookies have the duration as stated in our privacy policy.

6. Your rights when we process information about you

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objections to the processing and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no. If we transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU / EEA, you can contact us for a copy of information about the protection mechanisms for transfer or information about where information about this is available. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days. In certain cases, this period may be extended for a further two months. In that case, you will be informed of any such extension no later than 30 days after we received your request together with a reason for the delay. We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights against us. We do this to make sure that we only give access to your personal information to you, and not someone who pretends to be you. You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data that occurred before you withdrew the consent.

7. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here, or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, then you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no

8. Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you have provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be easily available on our website.

9. Contact

If you wish to get in touch with us or wish to exercise any of your rights, you may contact us at the contact information provided initially in this privacy statement.